This website is using cookies.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

The protection of privacy and the safeguarding of our Clients’ personal and financial information is of our highest priority. Finveo is bound by and committed to the Law and Personal Data Protection ("Official Gazette of Montenegro, no. 79/2008, 70/2009, 44/2012 i 22/2017) which also complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read the following Privacy Policy which clearly explains how Finveo collect, process, store, and protect Client information. Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.

By opening an account or by using Finveo website, you give your consent to the collection and use of personal information by Finveo as explained in this Privacy Statement. We are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage your personal information. Where our documents or interactions with you ask for personal information, we will generally state the purposes for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

Collection of Personal Information

Using our website does not require any disclosure of your personal information. However, Finveo collects the necessary information required to perform our service including to open an account, execute transactions, safeguard your assets and your privacy and provide you with the services you require. To this end, Finveo gathers information from you and may, in certain circumstances, gather information from relevant banks and/or credit agencies, and/or other sources which help us profile your requirements and preferences and provide better services to you.

The information Finveo collects may include:

Application information

Personal informations you provide us in your application, such as your name, address, date of birth, email address, employment details, income level and income source etc., are used in order to facilitate the assessment of your application. The informations that you provide us are also used for the purposes of communicating with you.

Transaction information

Information to assess your trading experience and suitability of performing transaction using our products and services as well as information about the anticipated volume and value of your transactions with us is used to enable the construction of your economic profile. When you trade with us we are also collecting information about volume and value of your transaction performed with us.

Verification information

Information necessary to verify your identity is collected from you, such as an identification card, passport copy, passport number, confirmation of address. This also may include background information we receive about you from public records or from other entities not affiliated with Finveo. Please note that we record telephone conversations or electronic communications relating to concluded transactions and the provision of client order services that are related to the reception, transmission and execution of client orders. We may make enquiries as to your identity(ies) and other personal details, as required by the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2018 ("Official Gazette of Montenegro, no. 033/14 od 04.08.2014, 044/18 od 06.07.2018) Your personal information will be treated strictly in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).